TeachingOberSeminar

Chair for Computer Aided Medical Procedures & Augmented Reality
Lehrstuhl für Informatikanwendungen in der Medizin & Augmented Reality

Oberseminar: Computer Aided Medical Procedures and Augmented Reality

Prof. Dr. Nassir Navab

Weekly meeting

Friday, 10:30am in MI 03.13.010

The seminar takes place continuously (also during the semester break). In order to arrange a talk, please register through our Oberseminar Anmeldeformular. This can only be done by the project supervisors.

Talk Duration

The following table gives hard times in minutes for the duration of talks.

Type Intro Final
Talk Discussion Talk Discussion
DA / MA 10 5 20 10
BA 10 5 20 10
SEP 10 5 15-20 10
IDP 10 5 15-20 10
HiWi 10 5 20 10

Schedule

Date Presentors Topic Further information
2018-11-23 Ahmed Ayyad IDP kick-off: Meta-Learning in Medical Imaging Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Helge Hecht MA kick-off: Quantitative Exploration of Intra-Tumoral Heterogeneity Contact person: Beatrice Demiray
Ahmed El-Gazzar MA final: Uncertainty-Driven Active Learning in Deep Hybrid Models Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Agnieszka Tomczak MA kick-off: Uncertainty in Deep Learning for Medical Application Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Stevica Bozhinoski MA final: Deep Learning Methods for Soft Tissue Segmentation in Ultrasound Brain Imaging Contact person: Beatrice Demiray
MOVED TO...2018-11-09
10:00
Alessandro Berlati MA final: Ambiguity in Recurrent Models Contact person: Federico Tombari
Robert Graf IDP final: A generic framework for segmenting and evaluating brain pathologies Contact person: Christoph Baur
Yunus Emre Caliskan MA final: Lightweight CNNs for Object Detection Using Vector Quantization Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Alexander Koenig BA final: Visualization of Complex Bone Fractures in Augmented Reality during Reduction Surgery Contact person: Alexander Winkler
Edward Cornelius Krubasik MA final: Class-Level Object Detection and Pose Estimation from a Single RGB Image Contact person: Federico Tombari
Luca Alessandro Dombetzki BA final: Deep Learning for Tool Detection and Tracking in Microsurgery Contact person: Hasan Sarhan
2018-10-05 Sukanya Raju IDP final: Explainability of Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Taxonomy Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Muneer Ahmad Dedmari MA final: Complex Fully Convolutional Networks for MRI Compression and Reconstruction Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
2018-09-28
10:00
Ardit Ramadani MA final: Active Ultrasound Tool Tracking Supervisor: Rüdiger Göbl
Yasaman Rajaee IDP final: Multi-Task Adversarial Attacks Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Ishmeet Kaur MA final: Learning to Segment with Missing Annotation Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
Isabel Ottmann IDP final: Rigid 3D image registration of neurodendritic spine Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
Rene Birkeland IDP kick-off: Guided Attention Segmentation Networks Contact person: Hasan Sarhan
Ahmed El-Gazzar MA kick-off: Active Learning in Deep Hybrid Models Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Peter Maier BA final: Early Detection of ERP Indicators for Developmental Dyslexia Using Predictive Analytics Supervisor: Christian Wachinger
2018-09-21 Armin Woerner MA kick-off: Importance-Based Monte Carlo Volume Raycasting Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Ruiqi Gong MA kick-off: A Dynamic & Temporally Constrained Local Motion Model for Robust Feature Matching Supervisor: Patrick Ruhkamp
Wassim Gabriel MA final: Planning and outcome prediction of Selective Internal Radiotherapy Contact person: Francisco Pinto
2018-09-14
10:00
Moustafa AboulAtta MA kick-off: Privacy Preserving AI: Accommodating Deep Learning to Homomorphic Encryption Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
Sharru Möller MA kick-off: Visual Explanations in Visual Question Answering Models Contact person: Iro Laina
Johann Frei MA kick-off: Predictive Diffeomorphic Registration and Manifold Learning Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
2018-09-07
09:15
Matthias Grimm MA final: Computer-assisted anterior segment surgery using intraoperative Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Supervisor: Hessam Roodaki
Liesa Weigert MA final: Deep Neural Nets for Pelvic Organ Segmentation in Multi-Parametric MRI Supervisor: Beatrice Demiray (Lentes)?
Ekaterina Kanaeva MA kick-off: Intraoperative Ophthalmic Scene Reconstruction for surgical AR Contact person: Jakob Weiss
Ivan Shugurov IDP final: Medical Augmented Reality with MRI Holograms on HoloLens? Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Linh Tran MA final: Implementation of Resting State fMRI Functional Connectivity Analysis for the Mapping of Functional Brain Networks in Neurosurgery Treatment Planning Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Yafei Gao MA final: variational 3d grasping hand joints estimation with metric learning Contact person: Federico Tombari
Matthias Kühne MA final: Tracking a Manipulating Human Hand Using a Single RGB-D Camera Contact person: Federico Tombari
2018-08-01
13:00
Tabea Schießl MA kick-off: Development and evaluation of a Mixed Reality-based posture and balancerehabilitation application for stroke patients Supervisor: Felix Bork
Shayan Ahmad Siddiqui IDP final: Serving pytorch models via Web: Application to Whole brain and retinal OCT segmentation Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
2018-07-31
11:30 IFL
Thomas Sennebogen IDP final: A mixed reality application for ultrasound guided needle targeting in real-time Contact person: Benjamin Busam
2018-07-20
MI 01.10.011
Torben Teepe MA final: Camera-based rain intensity and brightness estimation using deep learning Contact person: Federico Tombari
Mustafa Kocyigit MA final: 3D skeleton inference from monocular RGB videos for clinical gait assessment using deep learning Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi
Yasaman Rajaee IDP kick-off: Adversarial Attack and Defense for Deep Neural Network Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Tobias Czempiel MA kick-off: Real-time 3D Human Pose Estimation with a single RGB Camera for Screen-based Augmented Reality Supervisor: Felix Bork
2018-07-06
09:00
Santiago Estrada MA final: Abdominal Fat Segmenation with Fully Convolutional Networks Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Helmi Abidi BA kick-off: MentMap - Deep Interventional Mental Mapping Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
Matthias Liebhaber BA final: Development of an Augmented Reality Magic Mirror Application using Unreal Engine 4 Supervisor: Felix Bork
Alexander Koenig BA kick-off: Visualization of Complex Bone Fractures in Augmented Reality During Reduction Surgery Contact person: Alexander Winkler
2018-07-05
Thu, 14:00,
MI 03.13.036
Yoav Schneider BA kick-off: A System for Improving Vision of People with Nystagmus when Using Computers through Retinal Image Stabilization Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Shayan Ahmad Siddiqui IDP kick-off: Serving pytorch models via Web: Application to Whole brain and retinal OCT segmentation Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
Aleksandra Dokic IDP final: Stereo AR Prototype for Ophthalmic Interventions using Unreal Engine Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Neha Das IDP final: 3D human body segmentation Contact person: Federico Tombari
2018-06-15 Markus Degel MA final: Left Atrium Segmentation in 3D Ultrasound Using Volumetric Convolutional Neural Networks Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Olga Khrutska MA kick-off: Prediction of birth weight from multiple prenatal ultrasound exams Contact person: Hendrik Burwinkel
Christian Schnelzer MA final: Enhancing visual guidance for small-FOV augmented reality headsets Supervisor: Felix Bork
Adrian Hölzl & Svilen Stefanov IDP final: Optimal positioning of image annotations for anatomy teaching purposes Supervisor: Felix Bork
Vera Hug MA kick-off: Beyond Depth: Surface Element Prediction with Neural Networks for SLAM Applications Contact person: Federico Tombari
Peter Maier BA kick-off: Early Detection of ERP Indicators for Developmental Dyslexia Using Predictive Analytics Supervisor: Christian Wachinger
2018-06-08 Diego Martìn MA final: Dealing with Ambiguities Induced by Object Symmetries in Pose estimation Tasks Contact person: Federico Tombari
Andrei Militaru MA final: Deep learning for Depth Estimation from a Single Image Contact person: Federico Tombari
Victor Oancea BA final: Building a Depth Sensor in the Visible Spectrum Contact person: Federico Tombari
Ishmeet Kaur MA kick-off: Learning Fully Convolutional Networks on Sparsely Annotated Datasets using Uncertainty Driven Data Distillation Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
Charalampos Papathanasis MA final: Hybrid sensor fusion with dual quaternion-based EKF for pose estimation in real time Supervisor: Benjamin Busam
2018-06-01 Isabel Ottmann IDP kick-off: Rigid 3D image registration of neurodendritic spine Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
Lukas Krenz IDP final: Data-Driven Models for Zebrafish Motion Contact person: Nicola Rieke
Muneer Ahmad MA kick-off: Complex Fully Convolutional Networks for MRI Compression and Reconstruction Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
2018-05-25 Luca Alessandro Dombetzki BA kick-off: Detection and Tracking in Microsurgery Supervisor: Hasan Sarhan
M. Tarek Shaban MA final: StainGAN: Stain style transfer for digital histological images Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Li Nguyen BA final: Development of an Engaging Mixed Reality Avatar for Medical Education and Rehabilitation Supervisor: Felix Bork
Amit Pandita IDP final: Liver Segmentation using Deep Networks Supervisor: Abhijit Guha Roy
Amit Pandita MA final: Automation of Quality Control for Neuroimage Processing Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Thomas Hartmann MA kick-off: Optimized Model Based Reconstruction for Handheld Optoacoustic Tomography Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
Dario Rethage MA final: Large-scale 3D Semantic Scene Understanding Supervisor: Federico Tombari
2018-05-24 Johann Frei IDP final: Inner ear structure segmentation and endolymph-hydrops quantification in CISS-MRI volumes based on Deep Learning Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
Moustafa Aboulatta IDP final: Domain-adaptation using Deep Generative Adversarial Networks for pupil tracking in medical examination of the vestibular system Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
2018-04-20
10:00
Joseph Bedard IDP kick-off: Distributed Cooperative SLAM for Inside-Out Tracking of Surgical Needles Supervisor: Patrick Ruhkamp
Clemens Zuck IDP final: Bone cement diffusion simulation in real-time: Cement extravasation Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Azade Farshad MA final: Neural Network Compression Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Sarthak Gupta IDP final: MS Lesion Segmentation in longitudinal MR Data Contact person: Christoph Baur
Sumit Dugar IDP final: Development of a system that allows registration of segmented point cloud to patient CT data and provide augmentations Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Ivana Jovanovic MA final: 3D Object Detection and Pose Estimation in High Resolution Point Clouds Supervisor: Tolga Birdal
2018-04-13
10:00
Michael Sommersperger BA final: Real-Time Volumetric Registration for intraoperative OCT Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Stevica Bozhinoski MA kick-off: Deep Learning Methods for Soft Tissue Segmentation in Ultrasound Brain Imaging Contact person: Beatrice Lentes
Lukas Krenz IDP final: Guided Research: Deep-Learning-based Image Denoising in Ophthalmology Supervisor: Nicola Rieke
Wassim Gabriel MA kick-off: Planning and outcome prediction of Selective Internal Radiotherapy Contact person: Francisco Pinto
2018-03-23 Li Nguyen BA kick-off: Development of an Engaging Mixed Reality Avatar for Medical Education and Rehabilitation Supervisor: Felix Bork
Carmel Kozlov MA final: Patch-based Non-rigid 3D Reconstruction from a Single RGB-D Video Contact person: Miroslava Slavcheva?
Julia Fokuhl MA final: Weakly-Supervised Liver Lesion Localisation and Classification with Spectral CT Data Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Ardit Ramadani MA kick-off: Active Ultrasound Tool Tracking Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Thomas Gamper BA final: Interactive Volume Exploration in VR using Unreal Engine Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
2018-03-09
10:00
Edward Cornelius Krubasik MA kick-off: Class-Level Object Detection and Pose Estimation from a Single RGB Image Only Contact person: Fabian Manhardt
Ivan Shugurov IDP kick-off: Medical Augmented Reality with MRI Holograms on HoloLens Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Maximilian Geissler IDP final: Eye Tracking Infrastructure for Medical Training Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Stephan Huber IDP kick-off: A cheap home-build ECG (to change the world?) Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Julia Doerner BA final: Medical Augmented Reality with the HoloLens Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Josefine Gaßner BA final: Dataset for daytime- and weather-invariant feature learning in the automotive context. Contact person: Federico Tombari
Markus Degel MA kick-off: Left Atrium Segmentation in 3D Ultrasound Using Volumetric Convolutional Neural Networks Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
2018-02-23 Yunus Emre Caliskan MA kick-off: Lightweight CNNs for object detection in autonomous driving scenarios Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Matthias Grimm MA kick-off: Computer-assisted anterior segment surgery using intraoperative Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Supervisor: Hessam Roodaki
Linh Tran MA kick-off: Implementation of Resting State fMRI Functional Connectivity Analysis for the Mapping of Functional Brain Networks in Neurosurgery Treatment Planning Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Isabella Hillmer MA kick-off: Restoring the sensation in an upper limb with a smart Orthesis Contact person: Julia Rackerseder
Mario Antón MA kick-off: Automated Camera System for Laparoscopic Surgeries Supported by Surgical Data Science Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Azade Farshad MA kick-off: Neural Network Compression Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Sanjeev Kumar MA final: Multiple Action Prediction in Deep Reinforcement Learning Contact person: Federico Tombari
Matthias Liebhaber BA kick-off: Development of an Augmented Reality Magic Mirror Application using Unreal Engine 4 Supervisor: Felix Bork
M.Tarek Shaban MA kick-off: StainGAN: Stain style transfer for digital histological images Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
2017-01-26 Julia Fokuhl MA kick-off: Weakly-Supervised Liver Lesion Localisation and Classification with Spectral CT Data Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Lukas Munteanu MA final: Incorporating Latent Variables Into Human Motion Modeling with Recurrent Neural Networks Contact person: Federico Tombari
Stefan Floeren MA final: Vision-based Scene Segmentation, Object Modeling and Object Detection for ROS-based Mobile Robotic Pick-and-Place Application Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Diego Martin Arroyo MA kick-off: Dealing with the ambiguity induced by object symmetry in pose estimation tasks Contact person: Federico Tombari
Felix Scheidhammer BA final: Pose-aware rendering of live ultrasound data for mixed medical AR Contact person: Benjamin Busam
2018-01-19
@ Hörsaal Pavillon,
Rechts der Isar
Lukas Krenz Guided Research kick-off: Deep-Learning-based Image Denoising in Ophthalmology Supervisor: Nicola Rieke
Dominik Drexler MA final: Detecting Moving Objects from Moving Cameras Contact person: Federico Tombari
Merkourios Simos MA final: Immersive Surgical Teleconsulting using Virtual and Augmented Reality Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Christian Diller, Yunus Emre Calışkan IDP final: 3D body part reconstruction and texture mapping for advanced dermatoscopy Contact person: Federico Tombari
Aljoscha Kullmann IDP final: Simulated X-Ray imaging using a tracked, non-radiating C-arm Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Andrei Militaru IDP final: AR robotic surgery simulation environment Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Udo Dehm MA final: Deep Intrinsic Image Decomposition Contact person: Christian Rupprecht
Matthias Liebhaber BA kick-off: Development of an Augmented Reality Magic Mirror Application using Unreal Engine 4 Supervisor: Felix Bork
2018-01-12 Lukas Krenz IDP kick-off: Data-Driven Models for Zebrafish Motion Contact person: Nicola Rieke
Amit Pandita MA kick-off: Automation of Quality Control for Neuroimage Processing Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Edgar Santiago Estrada Leon MA kick-off: Abdominal Fat Segmenation with Fully Convolutional Networks Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Thomas Sennebogen IDP kick-off: A mixed reality application for needle targeting with trifocal stereo in real-time Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Faisal Kalim MA final: 3D Reconstruction from Fluorescent Imaging Contact person: Nassir Navavb?

Older events can be found in the archive.


TeachingForm
Title: Computer Aided Medical Procedures and Augmented Reality
Professor: Nassir Navab
Tutors: Staff
Type: Oberseminar
Information: CAMPAR-Oberseminar
Term: 2003WiSe
Abstract:  


Edit | Attach | Refresh | Diffs | More | Revision r1.1022 - 17 Oct 2018 - 07:48 - JuliaRackerseder

Lehrstuhl für Computer Aided Medical Procedures & Augmented Reality    rss.gif