TeachingOberSeminar

Chair for Computer Aided Medical Procedures & Augmented Reality
Lehrstuhl für Informatikanwendungen in der Medizin & Augmented Reality

Oberseminar: Computer Aided Medical Procedures and Augmented Reality

Prof. Dr. Nassir Navab

Weekly meeting

Friday, 10:30am in MI 03.13.010

The seminar takes place continuously (also during the semester break) In order to arrange a talk, please register through our Oberseminar Anmeldeformular. This can only be done by the Project Supervisors.

Talk Duration

The following table gives hard times in minutes for the duration of talks.

Type Intro Final
Talk Discussion Talk Discussion
DA / MA 10 5 20 10
BA 10 5 20 10
SEP 10 5 15-20 10
IDP 10 5 15-20 10
HiWi 10 5 20 10

Schedule

Date down Presentors Topic Further information
Olga Khrutska MA kick-off: Prediction of birth weight from multiple prenatal ultrasound exams Contact person: Hendrik Burwinkel
Christian Schnelzer MA final: Enhancing visual guidance for small-FOV augmented reality headsets Supervisor: Felix Bork
Mustafa Kocyigit MA final: 3D skeleton inference from monocular RGB videos for clinical gait assessment using deep learning Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
Andrei Militaru MA final: Deep learning for Depth Estimation from a Single Image Contact person: Federico Tombari
Victor Oancea BA final: Building a Depth Sensor in the Visible Spectrum Contact person: Federico Tombari
Ishmeet Kaur MA kick-off: Learning Fully Convolutional Networks on Sparsely Annotated Datasets using Uncertainty Driven Data Distillation Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
Charalampos Papathanasis MA final: Hybrid sensor fusion with dual quaternion-based EKF for pose estimation in real time Supervisor: Benjamin Busam
Lukas Krenz IDP final: Data-Driven Models for Zebrafish Motion Contact person: Nicola Rieke
M. Tarek Shaban MA final: StainGAN: Stain style transfer for digital histological images Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Li Nguyen BA final: Development of an Engaging Mixed Reality Avatar for Medical Education and Rehabilitation Supervisor: Felix Bork
Amit Pandita IDP final: Liver Segmentation using Deep Networks Supervisor: Abhijit Guha Roy
Amit Pandita MA final: Automation of Quality Control for Neuroimage Processing Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Thomas Hartmann MA kick-off: Optimized Model Based Reconstruction for Handheld Optoacoustic Tomography Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
Dario Rethage MA final: Large-scale 3D Semantic Scene Understanding Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Moustafa Aboulatta IDP final: Domain-adaptation using Deep Generative Adversarial Networks for pupil tracking in medical examination of the vestibular system Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
Clemens Zuck IDP final: Bone cement diffusion simulation in real-time: Cement extravasation Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Azade Farshad MA final: Neural Network Compression Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Sarthak Gupta IDP final: MS Lesion Segmentation in longitudinal MR Data Contact person: Christoph Baur
Sumit Dugar IDP final: Development of a system that allows registration of segmented point cloud to patient CT data and provide augmentations Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Ivana Jovanovic MA final: 3D Object Detection and Pose Estimation in High Resolution Point Clouds Supervisor: Tolga Birdal
Stevica Bozhinoski MA kick-off: Deep Learning Methods for Soft Tissue Segmentation in Ultrasound Brain Imaging Contact person: Beatrice Lentes
Lukas Krenz IDP final: Guided Research: Deep-Learning-based Image Denoising in Ophthalmology Supervisor: Nicola Rieke
Wassim Gabriel MA kick-off: Planning and outcome prediction of Selective Internal Radiotherapy Contact person: Francisco Pinto
Carmel Kozlov MA final: Patch-based Non-rigid 3D Reconstruction from a Single RGB-D Video Contact person: Miroslava Slavcheva?
Julia Fokuhl MA final: Weakly-Supervised Liver Lesion Localisation and Classification with Spectral CT Data Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Ardit Ramadani MA kick-off: Active Ultrasound Tool Tracking Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Thomas Gamper BA final: Interactive Volume Exploration in VR using Unreal Engine Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Ivan Shugurov IDP kick-off: Medical Augmented Reality with MRI Holograms on HoloLens Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Maximilian Geissler IDP final: Eye Tracking Infrastructure for Medical Training Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Stephan Huber IDP kick-off: A cheap home-build ECG (to change the world?) Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Julia Doerner BA final: Medical Augmented Reality with the HoloLens Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Josefine Gaßner BA final: Dataset for daytime- and weather-invariant feature learning in the automotive context. Contact person: Federico Tombari
Markus Degel MA kick-off: Left Atrium Segmentation in 3D Ultrasound Using Volumetric Convolutional Neural Networks Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni
Matthias Grimm MA kick-off: Computer-assisted anterior segment surgery using intraoperative Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Supervisor: Hessam Roodaki
Linh Tran MA kick-off: Implementation of Resting State fMRI Functional Connectivity Analysis for the Mapping of Functional Brain Networks in Neurosurgery Treatment Planning Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Isabella Hillmer MA kick-off: Restoring the sensation in an upper limb with a smart Orthesis Contact person: Julia Rackerseder
Mario Antón MA kick-off: Automated Camera System for Laparoscopic Surgeries Supported by Surgical Data Science Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Azade Farshad MA kick-off: Neural Network Compression Supervisor: Vasileios Belagiannis
Sanjeev Kumar MA final: Multiple Action Prediction in Deep Reinforcement Learning Contact person: Federico Tombari
Matthias Liebhaber BA kick-off: Development of an Augmented Reality Magic Mirror Application using Unreal Engine 4 Supervisor: Felix Bork
M.Tarek Shaban MA kick-off: StainGAN: Stain style transfer for digital histological images Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Lukas Munteanu MA final: Incorporating Latent Variables Into Human Motion Modeling with Recurrent Neural Networks Contact person: Federico Tombari
Stefan Floeren MA final: Vision-based Scene Segmentation, Object Modeling and Object Detection for ROS-based Mobile Robotic Pick-and-Place Application Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Diego Martin Arroyo MA kick-off: Dealing with the ambiguity induced by object symmetry in pose estimation tasks Contact person: Federico Tombari
Felix Scheidhammer BA final: Pose-aware rendering of live ultrasound data for mixed medical AR Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Dominik Drexler MA final: Detecting Moving Objects from Moving Cameras Contact person: Federico Tombari
Merkourios Simos MA final: Immersive Surgical Teleconsulting using Virtual and Augmented Reality Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Christian Diller, Yunus Emre Calışkan IDP final: 3D body part reconstruction and texture mapping for advanced dermatoscopy Contact person: Federico Tombari
Aljoscha Kullmann IDP final: Simulated X-Ray imaging using a tracked, non-radiating C-arm Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Andrei Militaru IDP final: AR robotic surgery simulation environment Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Udo Dehm MA final: Deep Intrinsic Image Decomposition Contact person: Christian Rupprecht
Matthias Liebhaber BA kick-off: Development of an Augmented Reality Magic Mirror Application using Unreal Engine 4 Supervisor: Felix Bork
Amit Pandita MA kick-off: Automation of Quality Control for Neuroimage Processing Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Edgar Santiago Estrada Leon MA kick-off: Abdominal Fat Segmenation with Fully Convolutional Networks Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Thomas Sennebogen IDP kick-off: A mixed reality application for needle targeting with trifocal stereo in real-time Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Faisal Kalim MA final: 3D Reconstruction from Fluorescent Imaging Contact person: Nassir Navavb?
Arianne Tran MA final: 3D Freehand Ultrasound Calibration with Convolutional Networks Supervisor: Rüdiger Göbl
Diletta Milana MA final: Deep Generative Models for Predicting Alzheimer Disease Progression from MR Data Contact person: Federico Tombari
Michael Sommersperger BA kick-off: Real-Time Volumetric Fusion for iOCT Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Thomas Gamper BA kick-off: Interactive Volume Exploration in VR using Unreal Engine Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Aleksandra Dokic IDP kick-off: Stereo AR Prototype for Ophthalmic Interventions using Unreal Engine Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
Charalampos Papathanasis MA kick-off: Hybrid sensor fusion with dual quaternion based EKF for pose estimation in real-time Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Atanas Mirchev IDP final: Encoding spatio-temporal signals with low-dimensional global latents using Wasserstein InfoGAN Supervisor: Ahmad Ahmadi
Edengenet M. Dejene MA kick-off: Spatio-temporal classification of dynamic PET measurements using deep learning Supervisor: Kuangyu Shi
Maximilian Stocker MA kick-off: Contextual Perimetry - An qualitative evaluation of different environments and strategies in HMD Perimetry Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Ignacio Sarasúa MA final: Adversarial Multiple Hypothesis Prediction Contact person: Christian Rupprecht
Stefan Matl MA final: Multi-modal Deformable Registration in the Context of Neurosurgical Brain Shift Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Muneer Ahmad IDP final: Deep Learning for Tool Detection in Cataract Microsurgeries Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Svilen Stefanov & Adrian Hölzl IDP kick-off: Optimal positioning of image annotations for anatomy teaching purposes Supervisor: Felix Bork
Mario Roser MA final: Sensor System Development for Measuring and/or Characterizing Surgical Drain Fluid Output Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Helen Bear Invited Talk: Visual speech processing and lipreading systems  
Simon Schlegel MA final: 2D object modeling for mobile robotics with LiDAR scanners Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Ivana Jovanovic MA kick-off: High Resolution Deep Learning in 3D Applied to Object Pose Estimation Supervisor: Tolga Birdal
Nathalia Spier MA final: Abnormality Detection for Cardiac Polar Maps Contact person: Maximilian Baust
Magdalini Paschali MA final: Security of Deep Learning under Adversarial Settings Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Dario Rethage MA kick-off: 3D scene understanding and captioning for mobile assistive technology Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Carmel Kozlov MA kick-off: Patch-based Non-rigid 3D Reconstruction from a Single RGB-D Video Supervisor: Mira Slavcheva
Alexander Barthel MA final: Development of Augmented Reality Visualizations for Positioning of Tools Using Optical See-Through Head Mounted Displays Supervisor: Bernhard Fuerst
Thomas Blocher, Michael Wengler IDP final: Bone cement diffusion simulation in real-time Supervisor: Philipp Stefan
Stephan Dreyer BA final: Improving Occlusion Handling for a Mixed-Reality Medical Training Environment Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Suhanyaa Nitkunanantharajah MA final: Seamless stitching for 4D opto-acoustic imaging Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Alexander Mueller BA final: Medical Volume Rendering on HoloLens? Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Nan Liu MA final: Robust outlier detection for webly-supervised image classification and action recognition Contact person: Federico Tombari
Fang Yuan MA final: Laser-based Detection and Tracking of Multiple Vehicles with a 2D Polyline Shape Model Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Lukas Munteanu MA kick-off: Incorporating latent variables into Human motion modeling with RNNs Contact person: Federico Tombari
Markus Schlaffer MA final: Robust depth based Head Pose Estimation for Hyperloop Augmented Windows Contact person: Federico Tombari
Juan Jose Gonzalez MA final: Real-time Large Scale SLAM from Sparse Data Contact person: Federico Tombari
Liesa Weigert MA kick-off: Deep Neural Networks for Pelvic Organ Segmentation in Multiparametic MRI Supervisor: Beatrice Lentes
Andrei Costinescu BA final: Deep CNN-RNN Composite Architectures for Analysis of Endoscopic Videos Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Theodor Lindner IDP final: Development of a Multi-Kinect Framework for distributed Magic Mirror applications Supervisor: Felix Bork
Amelia Jimenez Sanchez MA final: Weakly-Supervised Anomaly Detection assisted by Attention Models Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Muneer Ahmad IDP kick-off: Deep Learning for Tool Detection in Cataract Microsurgeries Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Jose Fernando Navarro Avila MA kick-off: Webly Supervised Learning for Skin Lesion Classification Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Felix Scheidhammer BA kick-off: Pose-aware rendering of live ultrasound data for mixed medical AR Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Nasir Ashfaq MA final: HoloLearn: An Augmented Reality Tool for Personalized Patient Education Contact person: Felix Bork
Merkourios Simos MA kick-off: Immersive surgical teleconsulting using Virtual and Augmented reality Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Julia Doerner BA kick-off: Development of a Medical AR User Interface for Spine Surgery Augmentations with Optical See-Through Head-Mounted Displays Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Maximilian Geissler IDP kick-off: Eye Tracking Infrastructure for Medical Training Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Patrick Ruhkamp MA final: Monocular Reconstruction and Tracking in non-rigid Environments Contact person: Benjamin Busam
Josefine Gaßner BA kick-off: Dataset for daytime- and weather-invariant feature learning in the automotive context. Contact person: Federico Tombari
Sebastian Löwe BA kick-off: Feeling the Future-Theory Supervisor: Maximilian Baust
Magdalini Paschali MA kick-off: Learning to augment smartly with GANs Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Andrei Costinescu BA kick-off: Deep CNN-RNN Composite Architectures for Analysis of Endoscopic Videos Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Victor Oancea BA kick-off: Development of a Structured Light 3D Scanner on a Projector-Camera System Contact person: Federico Tombari
Atanas Mirchev IDP kick-off: Low-dimensional encodings of spatio-temporal sensor data from the vestibular system using deep neural networks Supervisor: Ahmad Ahmadi
Amelia Jimenez Sanchez MA kick-off: Weakly-Supervised Anomaly Detection assisted by Attention Models Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Mario Roser MA kick-off: Sensor System Development for Measuring and/or Characterizing Surgical Drain Fluid Output Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Faisal Kalim MA kick-off: 3D Reconstruction from Fluorescent Imaging Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Sebastian Raquena Witzig MA kick-off: Optimal planning and data acquisition for robotic ultrasound-guided spinal needle injection Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
Matthias Kuehne MA kick-off: Skeleton-shaped LSTMs for hand pose estimation Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Sanjeev Kumar MA kick-off: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Self Driving Vehicles Contact person: Federico Tombari
Stefan Floeren MA kick-off: Vision-based Scene Segmentation, Object Modeling and Object Detection for ROS-based Mobile Robotic Pick and Place Application Contact person: Federico Tombari
Moritz Oettle, Stephan Dreyer IDP final: Surface Matching Based Registration for Radiotherapy Interventions Contact person: Francisco Pinto
Thomas Blocher MA final: Camera Based Object Verification using Deep Networks Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Pratiksha Jain and Priya Goel IDP final: Deep Tissue Characterization: Applications in Intravascular Ultrasound Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Udo Dehm MA kick-off: Deep Intrinsic Image Decomposition Contact person: Christian Rupprecht
Nathalia Spier MA kick-off: Abnormality Detection for Cardiac Polar Maps Contact person: Maximilian Baust
Stephan Dreyer BA kick-off: Improving Hand Occlusion Handling for a Mixed-Reality Medical Training Environment Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Aljaz Bozic MA final: Visual SLAM in Highly Dynamic Environments Contact person: Federico Tombari
Antoine Saporta IDP kick-off: Collision Detection for the Robot-Assisted Operating Room Contact person: Ralf Stauder
Amit Pandita IDP kick-off: Semi-supervised Lesion Localization in Mammography images with Image Level Annotation Supervisor: Abhijit Guha Roy
Subash Thapa MA kick-off: Early diagnosis of Parkinsonism using Deep Convolutional Nets Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
Fang Yuan MA kick-off: Vehicle tracking with poly-line models using laser scanner data Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Fabian Manhardt MA final: Single-Shot 2D object detection and 6D pose estimation Contact person: Federico Tombari
Simon Schlegel MA kick-off: 2D object modeling for mobile robotics with LiDAR? scanners Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Juan Jose Gonzalez MA kick-off: Real-time large scale SLAM from sparse data Contact person: Federico Tombari
Nan Liu MA kick-off: Robust outlier detection for webly-supervised image classification and action recognition Contact person: Federico Tombari
Antonio Miguel Luque González MA kick-off: Full color surgical 3D printed tractography Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Hamad Mahdi MA kick-off: Neuromorphic vision sensors Contact person: Maximilian Baust
Theodor Lindner IDP kick-off: Development of a Multi-Kinect Framework for distributed Magic Mirror applications Supervisor: Felix Bork
Marat Seroglazov MA kick-off: Weakly supervised semantic segmentation via multiple hypothesis prediction Contact person: Federico Tombari
Alexander Mueller BA kick-off: Medical Volume Rendering on HoloLens Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Homa Rasoulipainroudposhti MA final: Semi-Supervised Classification of Hematopoietic Stem Cells Using Deep Learning Contact person: Tingying Peng
Gerda Bortsova MA final: Automatic Detection of Intracranial Calcifications Contact person: Tingying Peng
Magdalini Paschali IDP final: Robust Multiple Instance Hashing for Image Retrieval Supervisor: Sailesh Conjeti
Deepa Gunasekhar MA final: Deep Learning for Cross-modality Synthesis Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
Alexander Winkler IDP kick-off: Development and Construction of a Video-See-Through Head-Mounted Display for Medical Applications Contact person: Ulrich Eck
Hyuk Song MA kick-off: Deep Neural Network hand pose estimation for smart interaction in Augmented Reality Environments Contact person: Felix Bork
Nils Schwenzfeier MA final: MRI 3D structure and texture analysis of tumour tissue in breast and prostate cancer patients Supervisor: Stephan Nekolla
Thiemo Taube MA final: Robotic Acquisition for Advanced 3D Reconstruction of Doppler Ultrasound Supervisor: Oliver Zettinig
Adrian Thiesen BA kick-off: Quality Assurance Framework for Desired Views Evaluation Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Julius Imbery IDP final: 3D Reconstruction of Stereo Endoscopy Videos Supervisor: Maximilian Baust
Mohamed Ahmed MA final: Improving the usability of a planning system for optimal positioning of Angiographic C-Arms Supervisor: Ulrich Eck
Suhanyaa Nitkunanantharajah MA kick-off: Seamless stitching for 4D opto-acoustic imaging Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
Wei Ni MA kick-off: Detection of Complex Stents in Live Fluoroscopic Images for Endovascular Aneurysm Repair Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
Markus Schlaffer MA kick-off: Robust Depth based Head Pose Estimation for Hyperloop Augmented Windows Contact person: Federico Tombari
Christoph Ihrke MA final: Optimization Strategies for Bilateral Telerobotic Ultrasound Contact person: Marco Esposito
Alexander Gerbl & Markus Engel MA final: Development of a Gaming-Platform for AR based radiology education Supervisor: Felix Bork
Patrick Ruhkamp MA kick-off: Monocular Reconstruction and Tracking in non-rigid Environments Supervisor: Benjamin Busam
Andrea Avigni MA kick-off: Learning to detect good image features Supervisor: Federico Tombari
Imran Mashood Badshah MA final: Optical Myography Using Convolutional Neural Networks For Estimating Finger Poses Contact person: Wadim Kehl
11-03, 16:00 Ashkan Khakzar MA final: Remote dual robotic platform and vision-based trajectory planning for robotic ultrasound acquisitions Supervisor: Bernhard Fuerst
2014-05-12 Phalgun Chowdhary Chintala MA kick-off: Deep Learning for Spine Detection and Tagging in Longitudinal Neuron Imaging Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
2017-01-13
10:00,
Großer Hörsaal,
Klinikum Innenstadt
Mahmoud Khalil MA final: Learning 3D pose using Convolutional Neural Networks Contact person: Federico Tombari
2017-01-16
15:00
Hasan Sarah MA final: Deeply learned 3D point cloud local descriptors Contact person: Slobodan Ilic
2017-01-20 Jonas Joachimmeyer BA final: Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Framework for Vertebroplasty Simulation Contact person: Philipp Stefan
2017-01-26 Julia Fokuhl MA kick-off: Weakly-Supervised Liver Lesion Localisation and Classification with Spectral CT Data Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
2017-01-27
11:00
Theodor Lindner IDP kick-off: Development of a Multi-Kinect Framework for distributed Magic Mirror applications Supervisor: Felix Bork
2017-02-17 Aljaž Božič MA kick-off: Visual SLAM in Highly Dynamic Environments Supervisor: Federico Tombari
2017-03-17
15:00
Manish Mishra MA final: Quantifying Structural Heterogeneity of Healthy and Cancerous Mitochondria using a Combined Segmentation and Classification USK-net Contact person: Tingying Peng
2017-03-31
10:00
Sean Monks Invited Talk: Introduction "Monks Ärzte-im-Netz GmbH" Contact person: Maximilian Baust
2017-04-28 Dominik Drexler MA kick-off: Development of an image processing software component to detect moving objects in image sequences Contact person: Federico Tombari
2017-05-19
09:00
Maria Tirindelli MA kick-off: Catheter tracking in 3D Ultrasound with fully convolutional neural networks Supervisor: Rüdiger Göbl
2017-06-02 Peter Zechel Invited Talk: Invited talk on new Ph.D student with Daimler and HS Kempten Contact person: Federico Tombari
2017-06-09
09:00
Helisa Dhamo MA final: Depth Prediction from Structured Light using a Fully Convolutional Neural Network Contact person: Federico Tombari
2017-07-07 Sara Hajmohammadalitorkabadi MA kick-off: Sparse Data Reconstruction and its Application in Spherical Computational Sonography Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
2017-07-14 Arianne Tran MA kick-off: Ultrasound Calibration through Deep Learning/Convolutional Networks Supervisor: Rüdiger Göbl
2017-08-11
Room 02.13.010
Wei Ni MA final: Detection of Complex Stents in Live Fluoroscopic Images for Endovascular Aneurysm Repair Contact person: Shadi Albarqouni
2017-09-08
12:00
Hyuk Song MA final: Deep Neural Network hand pose estimation for smart interaction in Augmented Reality Environments Contact person: Felix Bork
2017-09-29
10:00
Antonio Miguel Luque González MA final: Full color surgical 3D printed tractography Contact person: Christoph Hennersperger
2017-10-06 Nour Eddin Al-Orjany IDP final: A comparative study on unsupervised deep learning methods Contact person: Christoph Baur
2017-10-13 Subash Thapa MA final: Deep Learning for the Early Diagnosis of Parkinsonism Contact person: Abhijit Guha Roy
2017-11-03 Josue Page MA final: Investigation and Implementation of Lightfield Forward Models Contact person: Tobias Lasser
2017-11-10 Parnian Kasraei Invited Talk: Imitating and Predicting the behavior of schooling fish Contact person: Federico Tombari
2017-12-01
09:30
Sara Hajmohammadalitorkabadi MA final: Sparse Data Reconstruction and its Application in Spherical Computational Sonography Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
2017-12-08 Jose Fernando Navarro Avila MA final: Webly Supervised Learning for Skin Lesion Classification Contact person: Sailesh Conjeti
2017-12-15 Sebastian Requena Witzig MA final: Optimal planning and data acquisition for robotic ultrasound-guided spinal needle injection Supervisor: Christoph Hennersperger
2018-01-12 Lukas Krenz IDP kick-off: Data-Driven Models for Zebrafish Motion Contact person: Nicola Rieke
2018-01-19
@ Hörsaal Pavillon,
Rechts der Isar
Lukas Krenz Guided Research kick-off: Deep-Learning-based Image Denoising in Ophthalmology Supervisor: Nicola Rieke
2018-02-23 Yunus Emre Caliskan MA kick-off: Lightweight CNNs for object detection in autonomous driving scenarios Supervisor: Federico Tombari
2018-03-09
10:00
Edward Cornelius Krubasik MA kick-off: Class-Level Object Detection and Pose Estimation from a Single RGB Image Only Contact person: Fabian Manhardt
2018-03-23 Li Nguyen BA kick-off: Development of an Engaging Mixed Reality Avatar for Medical Education and Rehabilitation Supervisor: Felix Bork
2018-04-13
10:00
Michael Sommersperger BA final: Real-Time Volumetric Registration for intraoperative OCT Supervisor: Jakob Weiss
2018-04-20
10:00
Joseph Bedard IDP kick-off: Distributed Cooperative SLAM for Inside-Out Tracking of Surgical Needles Supervisor: Patrick Ruhkamp
2018-05-24 Johann Frei IDP final: Inner ear structure segmentation and endolymph-hydrops quantification in CISS-MRI volumes based on Deep Learning Supervisor: Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi?
MOVED TO...2018-05-25 Luca Alessandro Dombetzki BA kick-off: Detection and Tracking in Microsurgery Supervisor: Hasan Sarhan
2018-06-01 Isabel Ottmann IDP kick-off: Rigid 3D image registration of neurodendritic spine Contact person: Stefanie Demirci
2018-06-08 Diego Martìn MA final: Dealing with Ambiguities Induced by Object Symmetries in Pose estimation Tasks Contact person: Federico Tombari
2018-06-15 Markus Degel MA final: Left Atrium Segmentation in 3D Ultrasound Using Volumetric Convolutional Neural Networks Supervisor: Shadi Albarqouni

Older events can be found in the archive.


TeachingForm
Title: Computer Aided Medical Procedures and Augmented Reality
Professor: Nassir Navab
Tutors: Staff
Type: Oberseminar
Information: CAMPAR-Oberseminar
Term: 2015WiSe
Abstract:  


Edit | Attach | Refresh | Diffs | More | Revision r1.984 - 25 May 2018 - 08:13 - RalfStauder

Lehrstuhl für Computer Aided Medical Procedures & Augmented Reality    rss.gif